This week's Top Ten Tuesday, hosted by The Broke and the Bookish, is 10 Of My Most Recent 5 Star Reads. I could do ten, but I'm going to keep it nice and simple, so here are 4 Of My Most Recent 5 Star Reads :)
1. Hausfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum - Ya wow, this one was gooooooood. Saw the ending coming, which *spoiler* how could you not with all of the Anna Karenina and Madame Bovary hints they drop. EVEN SO it was still a really great read. The psychological aspects and analyses in this book were especially cool to me, and I think that's what made the story so intriguing.
2. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas - I am obsessed with this series, and this book did not fail to completely blow my mind and make me fall even more in love with the characters and the story. Every time I think about this book, I almost start hyperventilating. Its that serious. I NEED MORE. Like I'm actually contemplating going into hibernation until Empire of Storms comes out. The wait is too much.
3. Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin - Really late to the game with this one, I know, BUT I started watching the series (WHICH I LOVE), so I thought I would give the book a go to see if there were any differences in the story lines. Everything was pretty similar to the show, EXCEPT I enjoyed Daenerys way way way way more in the book. She's probably the biggest/main reason why I loved this book so much.
4. Saga: Volume 5 by Brian K. Vaughn & Fiona Staples - Even though this wasn't my favourite volume, I still had to give it 5 stars, because the story is so so good. If, like me, you really enjoy Saga, but you've only read the complete volumes that you can buy book store, GO TO YOUR LOCAL COMIC BOOK STORE and pick up the single issues. Its so worth it.
2. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas - I am obsessed with this series, and this book did not fail to completely blow my mind and make me fall even more in love with the characters and the story. Every time I think about this book, I almost start hyperventilating. Its that serious. I NEED MORE. Like I'm actually contemplating going into hibernation until Empire of Storms comes out. The wait is too much.
3. Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin - Really late to the game with this one, I know, BUT I started watching the series (WHICH I LOVE), so I thought I would give the book a go to see if there were any differences in the story lines. Everything was pretty similar to the show, EXCEPT I enjoyed Daenerys way way way way more in the book. She's probably the biggest/main reason why I loved this book so much.
4. Saga: Volume 5 by Brian K. Vaughn & Fiona Staples - Even though this wasn't my favourite volume, I still had to give it 5 stars, because the story is so so good. If, like me, you really enjoy Saga, but you've only read the complete volumes that you can buy book store, GO TO YOUR LOCAL COMIC BOOK STORE and pick up the single issues. Its so worth it.